A letter to President Hamilton: Adjunct faculty are essential to NYU

More than a thousand members of ACT-UAW Local 7902, the union representing adjunct professors at NYU, have written a collective letter to President Andrew Hamilton emphasizing their role at the university as they bargain for a new contract.

Protesters+walk+down+University+Place+holding+a+large+sign+that+reads+%E2%80%9CNYU+owes+adjuncts.%E2%80%9D+A+police+officer+on+a+moped+directs+traffic+in+front+of+the+marching+protesters.

Sam Tu

NYU faculty and students marched from Washington Square Park to Union Square on April 14 in support of ACT-UAW Local 7902, NYU’s adjunct faculty union. (Staff Photo by Sam Tu)

NYU Adjunct Faculty

Dear President Hamilton,

We the undersigned adjunct faculty are prepared to renegotiate our Collective Bargaining Agreement and intend to emphasize our essential role at NYU in these negotiations.

We have gone above and beyond during the pandemic to teach our classes in person and online. We expect our significant sacrifices during this time will be recognized and respected in the Agreement we eventually reach. We teach thousands of courses every academic year and this labor is invaluable. In fact, many students spend the vast majority of their time at NYU being taught and advised by adjuncts. We spend significant time outside the classroom with our students in office hours, tutoring sessions, and individualized meetings that guide them in developing careers in our fields of study.

The university would be unable to function without our labor and specialized expertise. We believe our students benefit alongside us from our labor being fully appreciated through improved resources, job security, and fair compensation.

In our upcoming contract negotiations we expect to remedy existing inequities. We believe that NYU must uphold its commitment to diversity, equity, and inclusion by extending these principles to its workforce. We call for the university to embody economic justice by granting all adjuncts a living wage, secure employment, and affordable healthcare.

We aim to negotiate with the university in an amicable and professional manner. However, we want to make clear our expectations that the administration will acknowledge our worth to NYU with a landmark agreement that sets the standard for adjunct labor across the nation.

Signed, 

NYU Adjunct Faculty

As of May 11, 1,063 adjunct faculty at NYU have signed this letter. Their names and affiliations are listed below, sorted by last name.

A

Anna Abelson, School of Professional Studies

Ellen Abrams, Tandon School of Engineering

Varun Adibhatla, Tandon School of Engineering

Paul Adornato, School of Professional Studies

Nancy Agabian, Gallatin School of Individualized Study

Jennifer Agatep, Rory Meyers College of Nursing

Suzanne Agins, Tisch School of the Arts

Vincent Agustinovich, Tisch School of the Arts

Mohammed Ali, Faculty of Arts & Science

Cynthia Allen, Gallatin School of Individualized Study

Glenn Allen, Tisch School of the Arts

Regis Allyson, Steinhardt School of Culture, Education, and Human Development

David Alpert, Steinhardt School of Culture, Education, and Human Development

Thomas Alwood, School of Professional Studies

Kevin Ambrose, School of Professional Studies

Steven Ancona, Schack Institute of Real Estate, School of Professional Studies

Nancy Ancowitz, School of Professional Studies

Gary Anderson, Steinhardt School of Culture, Education, and Human Development

Todd Anderson, Tandon School of Engineering, Tisch School of the Arts

Pablo Andrade, Tisch School of the Arts

Joseph Angel, Faculty of Arts & Science

Melisa Annis, Tisch School of the Arts

Alex Arakelian, Opportunity Programs

Anthony Artis, Tisch School of the Arts

Natalie Asport, Tisch School of the Arts

Naila Atrach, Tisch School of the Arts

Lauren Aument, Steinhardt School of Culture, Education, and Human Development

Robert Ausch, Faculty of Arts & Science, School of Professional Studies, Steinhardt School of Culture, Education, and Human Development

Saul Austerlitz, Gallatin School of Individualized Study

Jessie Austrian, Gallatin School of Individualized Study

Victoria Axelrod, School of Professional Studies

Berfu Aygenc, School of Professional Studies

B

Jaclyn Backhaus, Tisch School of the Arts

Alexander Badillo, Steinhardt School of Culture, Education, and Human Development

Kathleen Baggot, Tisch School of the Arts

David Bagnall, Tisch School of the Arts

Shobun Baile, Steinhardt School of Culture, Education, and Human Development

Paul Bailo, School of Professional Studies 

Ruel Baird, School of Professional Studies

Steven Baker, School of Professional Studies 

David Baldwin, Steinhardt School of Culture, Education, and Human Development

Katrina Balovlenkov, Silver School of Social Work

Danis Banks, Faculty of Arts & Science

Jess M. Barbagallo, Tisch School of the Arts

Valerie Barnett, Rory Meyers College of Nursing

Marc Barnhill, School of Professional Studies

Rita Barros, Steinhardt School of Culture, Education, and Human Development

Scott Barton, Gallatin/ Steinhardt School of Culture, Education, and Human Development Samantha Bassler, Steinhardt School of Culture, Education, and Human Development

Dena Bateh, School of Professional Studies

Maximilien Baud, Steinhardt School of Culture, Education, and Human Development

Marsha Baxter, Steinhardt School of Culture, Education, and Human Development

Patricia Beaman, Tisch School of the Arts

Katie Beavan, School of Professional Studies

Howard Beaver, Tisch School of the Arts

Gordon Beeferman, Faculty of Arts & Science

Jessica Behr, Silver School of Social Work, Steinhardt School of Culture, Education, and Human Development

Mas Belkin, Steinhardt School of Culture, Education, and Human Development

Ingred Bell, Rory Meyers College of Nursing

Guslene Belleus, Rory Meyers College of Nursing

Kate Bellingham, Rory Meyers College of Nursing

Ghania Benbelkacem, Tandon School of Engineering

Katherine Bennett, Tandon School of Engineering 

Robert S Berger, Silver School of Social Work 

Yitzhak Berger, Steinhardt School of Culture, Education, and Human Development

Uwe Bergermann, Faculty of Arts & Science

Kyle Bergman, Tandon School of Engineering

Brooke Berman, Tisch School of the Arts

James Berman, School of Professional Studies

Jonathan Bernstein, Tisch School of the Arts

Karen Bernstein, Silver School of Social Work

Corey Bertelsen, Tisch School of the Arts

Donna Bilak, Gallatin School of Individualized Study

Margaret Birns, School of Professional Studies

Adem Birson, Steinhardt School of Culture, Education, and Human Development

Barton Bishop, Gallatin School of Individualized Study

Kathy Bishop, Faculty of Arts & Science

Lloyd Bishop, Steinhardt School of Culture, Education, and Human Development

Joseph Bitner, School of Professional Studies

Marie-Therese Bjornerud, School of Professional Studies

Ray Blackburn, Tisch School of the Arts

Vincent Bloch, Faculty of Arts & Science

Barry Blumenfeld, Steinhardt School of Culture, Education, and Human Development

Dan Bobkoff, School of Professional Studies

Charles Bock, Faculty of Arts & Science

Michael Boehm, Steinhardt School of Culture, Education, and Human Development

Jacob Boersema, Faculty of Arts & Science 

Kate Bolick, Faculty of Arts & Science, Gallatin School of Individualized Study

Jennifer Bolstad, Faculty of Arts & Science 

Mansour Bonakdarian, Faculty of Arts & Science 

Alvaro Bonfiglio, Gallatin School of Individualized Study 

Eva Bovi, Faculty of Arts & Science 

Martha Bowers, Gallatin School of Individualized Study, Tisch School of the Arts

Christopher Bradley, Tandon School of Engineering

Simon Bradley, School of Professional Studies

Andy Bragen, Tisch School of the Arts

Giovanni Braico, Faculty of Arts & Science

Christopher Bram, Gallatin School of Individualized Study

Claudia Brandenburg, Steinhardt School of Culture, Education, and Human Development

Mark Brennan, Stern School of Business

Eric Brettshneider, Faculty of Arts & Science, Gallatin, Silver School of Social Work

Deborah Brevoort, School of Professional Studies

Nathan Brewer, Tisch School of the Arts

Mariya Breyter, School of Professional Studies

Steven Brickhouse, Tisch School of the Arts

Kate Brideau, Steinhardt School of Culture, Education, and Human Development

Jennifer Brite, School of Professional Studies

David Britton, Tisch School of the Arts

Nahama Broner, School of Professional Studies

Liora Brosh, Faculty of Arts & Science

Maya Brown, School of Professional Studies

Pamela Brown, Faculty of Arts & Science

Marie Buck, College of Arts and Science, Liberal Studies

Leila Buck, Gallatin School of Individualized Study

Klaus Burgel, Steinhardt School of Culture, Education, and Human Development

Nathan Burgess, School of Professional Studies

Scott Burkhardt, Tisch School of the Arts

Mack Burnett, School of Professional Studies

William Burns, School of Professional Studies

C

Anita Cal, Tisch School of the Arts

Filipa Calado, School of Professional Studies

Dana Calitri, Steinhardt School of Culture, Education, and Human Development

Donna Cameron, Tisch School of the Arts

Matthew Camp, Wagner Graduate School of Public Service

Vanessa Campanacho Lourenco, Faculty of Arts & Science

Jean Campbell, School of Professional Studies

Thomas Campbell, School of Professional Studies

Jason Candler, Tisch School of the Arts

Thomas Cantone, Faculty of Arts & Science

Karla Carballar, Steinhardt School of Culture, Education, and Human Development

John Carden, Tisch School of the Arts

Bennet Carlin, School of Professional Studies

Bruce Carmel, School of Professional Studies

Nora Carr, Faculty of Arts & Science

Kelly Carrol, School of Professional Studies

Sabrina Carrozza, School of Professional Studies

Angela Caruso, Steinhardt School of Culture, Education, and Human Development

William R Caspary, Gallatin School of Individualized Study

Michael Castelaz, Tisch School of the Arts

Brian Cavanagh-Strong, Tisch School of the Arts

Ronald Castro, School of Professional Studies

Normajean Cefarelli, Steinhardt School of Culture, Education, and Human Development

John Ceffalio, Wagner Graduate School of Public Service

Lea Cetera, Steinhardt School of Culture, Education, and Human Development

Omar Chakhtoun, School of Professional Studies

Lenora Champagne, Gallatin School of Individualized Study

Peter Chapin, Faculty of Arts & Science

Solange Charas, School of Professional Studies

Suzanne Charnick, Tandon School of Engineering

Selina Chau, Tisch School of the Arts

Cathy Linh Che, Faculty of Arts & Science

Kevin Chen, School of Professional Studies

Laura Chen, Steinhardt School of Culture, Education, and Human Development, Tisch School of the Arts

Todd Cherches, School of Professional Studies

Ka-Ling Cheung, Tisch School of the Arts

Lyubov Chigirinskaya, Tandon School of Engineering

Sooran Choi, Faculty of Arts & Science

Yongjun, Choi, Faculty of Arts & Science

Ranjana Choudhry, School of Professional Studies

Thomas Christo, School of Professional Studies

Joseph Church, Steinhardt School of Culture, Education, and Human Development

Mary Cianni, School of Professional Studies

Leonard Citron, Steinhardt School of Culture, Education, and Human Development

Thomas Claire, School of Professional Studies

Lawra Clark, Tisch School of the Arts

Tristan Clark, Steinhardt School of Culture, Education, and Human Development

Christina Clarke, School of Professional Studies

Jan Clausen, School of Professional Studies

Heather Clifford, Steinhardt School of Culture, Education, and Human Development

Orsolva Clifford, Silver School of Social Work

Jeremy Cohn, School of Professional Studies

Daniel Cole, Steinhardt School of Culture, Education, and Human Development

Kanako Colla, Tisch School of the Arts

Joseph Colonna, Faculty of Arts & Science

Leonard Comberiate, School of Professional Studies

Katherin Compitus, Silver School of Social Work

Timothy Conrad, Steinhardt School of Culture, Education, and Human Development

Alina Constantin, Tisch School of the Arts

Vincent Conte, Tandon School of Engineering

Michael Contos, School of Professional Studies

Belinda Cooper, School of Professional Studies

Sara Cooper, Tisch School of the Arts

Jonathan Corcoran, Faculty of Arts & Science

Julian Cornell, Gallatin School of Individualized Study, Tisch School of the Arts

Christine Coulon, Rory Meyers College of Nursing

Linda Cotero, School of Professional Studies

Andrew Cotter, Tandon School of Engineering

Zuleika Cuevas, School of Professional Studies

Rachel Curran, Steinhardt School of Culture, Education and Human Development

Chiara Curtoni, Faculty of Arts & Science

D

Carolina Dabbah, School of Professional Studies

Marta Dabrowska, School of Professional Studies

Shawn Dacey, School of Professional Studies

Carol Dahir, Steinhardt School of Culture, Education and Human Development

Sarah Dahnke, Tandon School of Engineering

Lisa Dailey, Faculty of Arts & Science

Trish Daly, School of Professional Studies

Charles Damga, Tisch School of the Arts

Juma Daniels, Opportunity Programs

Michael Danlin, Faculty of Arts & Science

Maryam Daryabegi, School of Professional Studies

Priyanka Dasgupta, Steinhardt School of Culture, Education, and Human Development

Angela Dash, School of Professional Studies

Sheila Dauer, Faculty of Arts & Science

Melissa Daum, Steinhardt School of Culture, Education, and Human Development

Daniel Davidson, School of Professional Studies

Sue Davies, School of Professional Studies, Wagner Graduate School of Public Service

Cheyenne Davis, Steinhardt School of Culture, Education, and Human Development

Rebecca Davis, Faculty of Arts & Science

Susan Davis, Stern School of Business

Lekeisha Dawkins, Silver School of Social Work

Jeff Day, Gallatin School of Individualized Study

Mara de Gennaro, Gallatin School of Individualized Study

Felipe De La Hoz, Faculty of Arts & Science

Carlos De Oliveira, Tandon School of Engineering

Mangalika de Silva, Steinhardt School of Culture, Education, and Human Development

John Deats, School of Professional Studies

Anthony Defazio, Steinhardt School of Culture, Education, and Human Development

Judy Del Giudice, Tisch School of the Arts 

Lisa del Rosso, College of Arts and Sciences Liberal Studies

Jerrod Delaine, School of Professional Studies 

Justin Dello Joio, Steinhardt School of Culture, Education, and Human Development

Leonard DeLuca, School of Professional Studies

Gigi Dement, Tisch School of the Arts

Yuri Denvsenko, Tisch School of the Arts

Richard DeSantis, Faculty of Arts & Science

Daniel Deverell, School of Professional Studies

Martin Devine, School of Professional Studies

Anita Dhir, School of Professional Studies

Massimo Di Gioacchino, Faculty of Arts & Science

Anna Di Lellio Crawford, Faculty of Arts & Science

Donna Di Novelli, Tisch School of the Arts

Alan Di Sciullo, School of Professional Studies

Kim Diamond, School of Professional Studies

Isabel Diaz Cassou, Steinhardt School of Culture, Education, and Human Development

Chris Diley, Tisch School of the Arts

Elizabeth DiLuzio, School of Professional Studies

Emilie Dion, Tandon School of Engineering

Robert DiYanni, School of Professional Studies

Susan Dodes, Steinhardt School of Culture, Education, and Human Development

Sara Dohrmann, Faculty of Arts & Science

Kimberly Donaldson, School of Professional Studies

Robin Donath, Silver School of Social Work

Joseph Dorman, Tisch School of the Arts

Charles Dorn, School of Professional Studies

Uma Dorn, Steinhardt School of Culture, Education, and Human Development

Frantz Dorsainvil, Steinhardt School of Culture, Education, and Human Development

Jussara dos Santos Raxten, School of Professional Studies

Shimon Dotan, Faculty of Arts & Science

Diana Drake, Steinhardt School of Culture, Education, and Human Development

duskin drum, College of Arts and Science

Robert Dry, Faculty of Arts & Science

Karen Dryer, Tisch School of the Arts

Ar Ducao, Faculty of Arts & Science, Tandon School of Engineering

Linda Dukette, School of Professional Studies

Riley Dunbar, Steinhardt School of Culture, Education, and Human Development

Cedric Dunlap, School of Professional Studies

Michael Durand, School of Professional Studies

Vanessa Dutchin, Rory Meyers College of Nursing

Johnny Dwyer, Arthur L. Carter Journalism Institute, Gallatin School of Individualized Study

Maria Dyer, Tandon School of Engineering

Erik Dykema, Tandon School of Engineering

E

Obioma Ebisike, School of Professional Studies

Jill Edwards, Tisch School of the Arts

Andy Eicher, Tandon School of Engineering

Adam Einhorn, School of Professional Studies

Roger Eisenhardt, Tandon School of Engineering

Audrey Ellis, Gallatin School of Individualized Study

Bradley Teal Ellis, Tisch School of the Arts

Robert Ellis, School of Professional Studies

Michael Emery, Rory Meyers College of Nursing

Jack Eppler, Tisch School of the Arts

Estelle Erasmus, School of Professional Studies

Lenchne Ere, Rory Meyers Collect of Nursing

Lechner Erez, Rory Meyers Collect of Nursing

Mike Errico, Clive Davis Institute of Recorded Music

Carlo Esidore, School of Professional Studies

Jennifer Estorque, Rory Meyers College of Nursing

F

Steve Facini, School of Professional Studies

Martin Fahrer, Tisch School of the Arts

Madeline Falino, Steinhardt School of Culture, Education, and Human Development

Leon Falk, Tisch School of the Arts

Cate Fallon, Tisch School of the Arts

Laura Falzon Baldacchino, Steinhardt School

Cheryl Family, Steinhardt School of Culture, Education, and Human Development 

Pooya Farahvash, School of Professional Studies

Media Farzin, Steinhardt School of Culture, Education, and Human Development

Liza Featherstone, Faculty of Arts & Science

Mariya Feklistova, Faculty of Arts & Science

Aidan Feldman, Wagner Graduate School of Public Service

Jeffrey Feldman, Faculty of Arts & Science

Richard Feldman, Tisch School of the Arts

Saria Fellows, Tisch School of the Arts

Alan Felsenthal, Tandon School of Engineering 

Joseph Feola, Steinhardt School of Culture, Education, and Human Development

Norma Feriz-Gordon, Steinhardt School of Culture, Education, and Human Development

Francesca Ferrando, Faculty of Arts & Science

Dominick Fickeria, Tandon School of Engineering

Miranda Field, Faculty of Arts & Science

Noah Fischer, Steinhardt School of Culture, Education, and Human Development

David Fogarty, School of Professional Studies

Elizabeth Foglino, Silver School of Social Work

Walter Forsberg, Tisch School of the Arts

Simon Fortin, Gallatin School of Individualized Study

Paul Fotsch, Steinhardt School of Culture, Education, and Human Development

Dani Fox-Porter, Rory Meyers College of Nursing

George Michelsen Foy, Faculty of Arts & Science

Dina Franchi, Silver School of Social Work

Luis Francia, Faculty of Arts & Science

Yetsuh Frank, Faculty of Arts & Science

John Frank, Steinhardt School of Culture, Education, and Human Development

Elizabeth Frankel, Tisch School of the Arts

Sara Franklin, Gallatin School of Individualized Study

Benjamin Freedman, Tisch School of the Arts

Dan Freeman, Tisch School of the Arts 

James Freeman, School of Professional Studies 

Anthony Freire, Steinhardt School of Culture, Education, and Human Development

Andrew French, Tisch School of the Arts 

Ellen Friedman, Silver School of Social Work

Rhea Friedman, School of Professional Studies

Lise Friedman, Gallatin School of Individualized Study

Lauren Fritz, Tisch School of the Arts

Kade Friedman, Steinhardt School of Culture, Education, and Human Development

Nichole Frocheur, Tisch School of the Arts

Paul Frucht, Steinhardt School of Culture, Education, and Human Development

Jesse Fuchs, Tisch School of the Arts

Kurt Fulepp, School of Professional Studies

Jeff Furman, School of Professional Studies

Joe Fusaro, Steinhardt School of Culture, Education, and Human Development

G

Kay Gabriel, Gallatin School of Individualized Study

Elizabeth Galderisi-Kohlmeier, Silver School of Social Work

Maria Galliani, School of Professional Studies

Breelyn Ganin, Steinhardt School of Culture, Education, and Human Development

Richard L Gant, School of Professional Studies

Diego Garcia, Tisch School of the Arts

Laura Garcia, School of Professional Studies

Herschel Garfein, Steinhardt School of Culture, Education, and Human Development

Adrienne Garland, School of Professional Studies

Robert Gee, School of Professional Studies

Alexis Gelber, Faculty of Arts & Science

Cheryl Gentry, School of Professional Studies

Laurel George, Faculty of Arts & Science

Emily George, Silver School of Social Work

Mary Georgescu, Tisch School of the Arts

Sarah Gerard, Faculty of Arts & Science

Wahab Ghaznavi, School of Professional Studies

Anthony Giacobbe Jr, Tisch Institute for Global Sport, School of Professional Studies

Jodi Gibson, Tisch School of the Arts

Caroline Gil Rodriguez, Tisch School of the Arts

Janet Gilbert, Tisch School of the Arts

Joe Gilford, Tisch School of the Arts

Tim Gilman, Stern School of Business

Daniel Gilmore, Steinhardt School of Culture, Education, and Human Development

Jules Gimbrone, Steinhardt School of Culture, Education, and Human Development

Heather Givans, Rory Meyers College of Nursing

Sara Glacken, Steinhardt School of Culture, Education, and Human Development

Bret Gladstone, Gallatin School of Individualized Study

Leona Godin, Faculty of Arts & Science

Neil Goldberg, Steinhardt School of Culture, Education, and Human Development

Jacob Goldfischer, Faculty of Arts & Science

Megan Goldman-Petri, Gallatin School of Individualized Study

Sharon Good, School of Professional Studies

Donna Goodman, Gallatin School of Individualized Study

Kirby Gookin, Steinhardt School of Culture, Education, and Human Development

Ashwin Goutham Gopi, Tandon, Technology Management and Innovation

Avigail Gordon, Steinhardt School of Culture, Education, and Human Development

Fran Gormley, Stern School of Business

Ben Gottlieb, Tisch School of the Arts

Grady Granros, Liberal Studies

Patrick Grant, Tisch School of the Arts

Anthony Graves, Steinhardt School of Culture, Education, and Human Development

Lauren Grech, School of Professional Studies

Joan Greenberg, Silver School of Social Work

Paul Greenberg, Faculty of Arts & Science

Yoram Greener, School of Professional Studies

Barry Greenhut, Steinhardt School of Culture, Education, and Human Development

Jason Greiff, School of Professional Studies

Andrew Gress, Steinhardt School of Culture, Education, and Human Development

Lori Grinker, Faculty of Arts & Science

Joseph Grochowalski, Faculty of Arts & Science

Christina Grosso, Steinhardt School of Culture, Education, and Human Development

Erica Gruen, Stern School of Business

Leyla Gulcur, Faculty of Arts & Science

Suresh Gupta, Tandon School of Engineering

Elif Gure, Steinhardt School of Culture, Education, and Human Development

H

Uta Habbig, Faculty of Arts & Science 

John Hadfield, Steinhardt School of Culture, Education, and Human Development

Holly Haff, Faculty of Arts & Science

Rena Hagver, Tandon School of Engineering

Omer Halilovic, School of Professional Studies

Pat Hall, Tisch School of the Arts

Delverlon Hall, Silver School of Social Work

Kelli Hamilton, Rory Meyers College of Nursing

Laura Hamilton, Steinhardt School of Culture, Education, and Human Development

Allison Hanauer, Steinhardt School of Culture, Education, and Human Development

Elli Handel, Tisch School of the Arts

Hunter Hanson, Steinhardt School of Culture, Education, and Human Development

Guangyu Hao, Faculty of Arts & Science

Katie Harlan Eller, Steinhardt School of Culture, Education, and Human Development

Lanny Harrison, Gallatin School of Individualized Study

Kenneth Hart, School of Professional Studies

Amie Hartman, School of Professional Studies

Sara Hashim, Steinhardt School of Culture, Education, and Human Development

Jess Haskins, Tisch School of the Arts

Bohdan Hawryluk, School of Professional Studies

Elizabeth Heard, Steinhardt School of Culture, Education, and Human Development

Erin Heiser, Faculty of Arts & Science

Robin Marantz Henig, Arthur L. Carter Journalism Institute

Kelsey Henskens, Rory Meyers College of Nursing

Johanna Herr, Steinhardt School of Culture, Education, and Human Development

Laura Hickey, Silver School of Social Work

Scott Hightower, Gallatin School of Individualized Study

Markus Hoecherl, School of Professional Studies

Liza Hogan, Faculty of Arts & Science

Jeffrey Hollender, Stern School of Business

Kathi-Jane K.J. Holmes, Tisch School of the Arts

Darrel Holnes, Gallatin School of Individualized Study

Sandra Holtzman, School of Professional Studies

David Holzman, Tandon School of Engineering

Joyce Hom, Steinhardt School of Culture, Education, and Human Development

Clover Hope, Faculty of Arts & Science

Charles Hornat, School of Professional Studies

Rafi Hovsepian, School of Professional Studies

Lee-Sean Huang, Wagner Graduate School of Public Service

Ray Hubley, Tisch School of the Arts

Cidney Hue, Tisch School of the Arts

Frances Hurley, School of Professional Studies

Jason Hwang, Tisch School of the Arts

I

Maria Ibanez, Faculty of Arts & Science

Kojo Idun, Tandon School of Engineering

Jasmin Ilkay, Steinhardt School of Culture, Education, and Human Development

Niki Incorvia, School of Professional Studies

Nora Isacoff, Faculty of Arts & Science

Marie-Michele Ivey Sorel, Tisch School of the Arts

J

Juliet Jacobson, Steinhardt School of Culture, Education, and Human Development

Maryam Jahanshahi, School of Professional Studies

Lauretta Jakobsen, Steinhardt School of Culture, Education, and Human Development

Jan James, Rory Meyers College of Nursing

Peter Jampel, Steinhardt School of Culture, Education, and Human Development

Kyungmi Jang, Faculty of Arts & Science

Paul Jannace, School of Professional Studies

Eric Jarosinski, Deutsches Haus, Faculty of Arts and Science

Candice Jarvis, Silver School of Social Work

Rachel Jean-Baptiste, Steinhardt School of Culture, Education, and Human Development

June Jeffrey, Rory Meyers College of Nursing

Joshua Jelly-Schapiro, Faculty of Arts & Science

Kevin Jenkins, School of Professional Studies

Kim Jessor, Tisch School of the Arts

Chithra Jeyaram, Tisch School of the Arts

Bertha Jimenez Leon, Tandon School of Engineering

Debbie Johnsen, School of Professional Studies

Mark Johnson, Steinhardt School of Culture, Education, and Human Development

Tiffany Johnson, Stern School of Business

Christine Jones, Tisch School of the Arts

Judson Jones, Tisch School of the Arts

Jim Joseph, School of Professional Studies

Natacha Joseph, Rory Meyers College of Nursing

Zoren Josipovic, Faculty of Arts & Science

Liam Joynt, Tisch School of the Arts

Acacia Judge, Tandon School of Engineering

Eric Juhola, Tisch School of the Arts

Joscelyn Jurich, School of Professional Studies

K

Max Kaplan, Gallatin School of Individualized Study

Nira Kaplan, School of Professional Studies

Gerasimos Karavitis, Faculty of Arts & Science

Christina Kardooni, Steinhardt School of Culture, Education, and Human Development

David Karlins, Tandon School of Engineering

Barbara Inge Karsch, School of Professional Studies

Stephen Kass, School of Professional Studies

Demetrios Kastanis, School of Professional Studies

Hideki Kato, Tandon School of Engineering

Gal Katz, Faculty of Arts & Science

Pamela Katz, Tisch School of the Arts

Frederick Kauber, School of Professional Studies

Allison Kaufman, Tisch School of the Arts

Philip Kay, Steinhardt School of Culture, Education, and Human Development

Ronnie Kay, School of Professional Studies

Jeffrey Keefer, School of Professional Studies

Stephanie, Keer, Faculty of Arts & Science

Margaret Kelly-Brown, Rory Meyers College of Nursing

Glenn Kenny, Tisch School of the Arts

Ian Kerrigan, Faculty of Arts & Science

Ken Kerrigan, School of Professional Studies

Tariq Khan, School of Professional Studies

Grace Kiley, Tisch School of the Arts

Alexander King, Tisch School of the Arts

Bruce King, Gallatin School of Individualized Study

Carmen King, Steinhardt School of Culture, Education, and Human Development

Dave King, Gallatin School of Individualized Study

John King, School of Professional Studies

Kiwesa King, School of Professional Studies

Hannah Kingsley-Ma, Faculty of Arts & Science

Tim Kirkpatrick, Tisch School of the Arts

Dana Kitchens, Tisch School of the Arts

Peter Klabe, Tandon School of Engineering

Mark Kleback, Steinhardt School, Tisch School of the Arts

Sam Klugman, Steinhardt School of Culture, Education, and Human Development

Ginger Knickman, Tisch School of the Arts

Lili Kobielski, Tisch School of the Arts

Ashish Kohli, Tandon School of Engineering

Mary Kolisnyk, Faculty of Arts & Science

Robert Kolker, Tisch School of the Arts, Arthur L. Carter Journalism Institute

Sergios-Orestis Kolokotronis, School of Professional Studies

Emily Koonce, Tisch School of the Arts

Maria Kowalski, Faculty of Arts & Science

Robin Kramer, School of Professional Studies

Sarah Kramer, Faculty of Arts & Science

Jacob Kramer-Diffield, Faculty of Arts & Science

Lindsay Krasnoff, School of Professional Studies

Ira Krawitz, School of Professional Studies

Michael Krimper, Faculty of Arts & Science

Michael Kryluk, Faculty of Arts & Science

Aleksandr Kunitsa, Rory Meyers College of Nursing

Margie Kuo, School of Professional Studies 

L

Michael Laderman, Tandon School of Engineering

John Ladyzinski, School of Professional Studies

Johannes Lagerweij, Faculty of Arts & Science

Sudeep Lahiri, Tandon School of Engineering

Amara Lakhous, Faculty of Arts & Science

Akhil Lai, Tandon School of Engineering

Suzanne Lamberg, Steinhardt School of Culture, Education, and Human Development

Wynnie Lamour, Faculty of Arts & Science

Rohita Land, School of Professional Studies

Kathryn Landis, School of Professional Studies

Lori Landman, Silver School of Social Work

Irina Langer, Faculty of Arts & Science

Aaron Lanou, Steinhardt School of Culture, Education, and Human Development

Caspar Lant, Faculty of Arts & Science

Kevin Laskey, Steinhardt School of Culture, Education, and Human Development

Courtney Latter, Steinhardt School of Culture, Education, and Human Development

Katherine Lau, Faculty of Arts & Science

Jamie Lawrence, Steinhardt School of Culture, Education, and Human Development

Jenna Lawrence, Faculty of Arts & Science

Barbara Lebensfeld, Steinhardt School of Culture, Education, and Human Development

Jennie Jieun Lee, Steinhardt School of Culture, Education, and Human Development

Stella Lee, School of Professional Studies

Joseph Lemelin, Faculty of Arts & Science, Steinhardt School of Culture, Education, and Human Development

Sarah Leonard, Gallatin School of Individualized Study

Rebecca Leopold, Tandon School of Engineering

Gina Lepore, School of Professional Studies

Marcia Lesser, Steinhardt School of Culture, Education, and Human Development

Jeffrey Levien, School of Professional Studies

Judi Lewis Ockler, Tisch School of the Arts

Ziarong Li, Tandon School of Engineering

Philip Andrew Libby, Gallatin School of Individualized Study

Jocelyn Lieu, Faculty of Arts & Science 

Jennifer Lim, Tisch School of the Arts

Jada Lindblom, School of Professional Studies

Steven Litt, Steinhardt School of Culture, Education, and Human Development

Sammie Liu, Rory Meyers College of Nursing

Jian Liu, School of Professional Studies

Susan LoGiudice, School of Professional Studies

Brian Long, Tisch School of the Arts

Jazmin Lopez, Steinhardt School of Culture, Education, and Human Development

Elizabeth Lowe, School of Professional Studies

Moya Luckett, Gallatin School of Individualized Study

James Luhrs, Tandon School of Engineering, Tisch School of the Arts

Karolina Lukasiewicz, Silver School of Social Work

Marguerite Lukes, Steinhardt School of Culture, Education, and Human Development

Stela Lupushor, School of Professional Studies

Sarah Lurie, Tisch School of the Arts

Raymond Lutzky, Tandon School of Engineering

Lauren Lyons, Faculty of Arts & Science

M

Clarinda Mac Low, Tisch School of the Arts

Joshua Mackie, School of Professional Studies

Bailey MacLeod, Steinhardt School of Culture, Education, and Human Development

Joseph, Madonia, Silver School of Social Work

Richard Magill, Steinhardt School of Culture, Education, and Human Development

Agnes Magtoto, Faculty of Arts & Science

Clea Mahoney, School of Professional Studies

Philip Maier, School of Professional Studies

Mark Maimone, School of Professional Studies

Tod Maitland, Tisch School of the Arts

So Mak, Steinhardt School of Culture, Education, and Human Development

Michael Makover, Faculty of Arts & Science

Christopher Makris, Tisch School of the Arts

Melissa Maldonado-Salcedo, Faculty of Arts & Science, Tandon School of Engineering

Jessie Male, Gallatin School of Individualized Study

Naresh Malhotra, Tandon School of Engineering

George Malko, Tisch School of the Arts

Victoria Manganiello, Steinhardt School of Culture, Education, and Human Development

Grace Mangum, School of Professional Studies

Jamilyn Manning-White, Steinhardt School of Culture, Education, and Human Development Matthew Manocherian, School of Professional Studies

Velina Manolova, Gallatin School of Individualized Study

Lawrence Mantrone, School of Professional Studies

Jamon Maple, Steinhardt School of Culture, Education, and Human Development

Aminata Mareaesa, School of Professional Studies

Sam Marchiano, School of Professional Studies

Elizabeth Marcus, Steinhardt School of Culture, Education, and Human Development

James Marcus, Faculty of Arts & Science

Eva Mardones, Rory Meyers College of Nursing

Penka Marinova, School of Professional Studies

Karen Marshall, School of Professional Studies

Barry Martin, School of Professional Studies

Cameron Martin, Steinhardt School of Culture, Education, and Human Development

James Martin, Tisch School of the Arts

John Martin, Tisch School of the Arts

Delilah Martinez, Steinhardt School of Culture, Education, and Human Development

Rogelio Martinez, Tisch School of the Arts

Jennifer Mattson, School of Professional Studies

Brittany Mazzurco Muscato, Wagner Graduate School of Public Service

Jennifer McCabe, Tisch School of the Arts

Joseph Terry McCarthy, School of Professional Studies

Vincent McCloskey, Tisch School of the Arts

Mary McCluskey, Silver School of Social Work

Kimberly McCord, Steinhardt School of Culture, Education, and Human Development

Michael McCutcheon, Steinhardt School of Culture, Education, and Human Development

Tiffany McFarlane, Rory Meyers College of Nursing

Howard McGillin, Tisch School of the Arts

Desmond McGowan, School of Professional Studies

Kellie McLean, Steinhardt School of Culture, Education, and Human Development

Mallory McMahon, School of Professional Studies

Brian McManomon, Steinhardt School of Culture, Education, and Human Development

Barry McNabb, Tisch School of the Arts

Shelisa McNeal-Burgess, School of Professional Studies

Bruce McNevin, Faculty of Arts & Science

Julianne McShane, Faculty of Arts & Science

Nadine McSween, Rory Meyers College of Nursing

Omid Mehrgan, Faculty of Arts & Science

Linn Mehta, Gallatin School of Individualized Study

Cecilia Mejia, Tisch School of the Arts

Holly Melgard, Liberal Studies

Nyx Melody, Steinhardt School of Culture, Education, and Human Development

Mitchell Meltzer, Liberal Studies

Mark Meltzer, School of Professional Studies

Jolinda Menendez, Tisch School of the Arts

Larry Menna, School of Professional Studies

Anthony Meo, School of Professional Studies

Eddie Meraz, Rory Meyers College of Nursing

Sean Merriweather, School of Professional Studies

David Meskill, Faculty of Arts & Science

Sharon Mesmer, Faculty of Arts & Science

Melissa Metrick, Steinhardt School of Culture, Education, and Human Development

Vera Michaels, Silver School of Social Work

Keith Miller, Gallatin School of Individualized Study

Marc Miller, Tandon School of Engineering

Lesha Minors, Rory Meyers College of Nursing

Nicole Miller, School of Professional Studies

Eliza Minot Price, Faculty of Arts & Science

Robert Mishiyev, Tandon School of Engineering

John Mittnacht, School of Professional Studies

Clinton Mixon, School of Professional Studies

Khashayar Mohammadi, School of Professional Studies

Urmila Mohan, College of Arts & Science

Eric Molinsky, School of Professional Studies

Valerie Molof, School of Professional Studies

Pantelis Monogioudis, Tandon School of Engineering

Elia Monte-Brown, Tisch School of the Arts

Andre Moraes, School of Professional Studies

Jim Morgan, Faculty of Arts & Science

Rob Morton, Tisch School of the Arts

Yuval Moses, Silver School of Social Work

Carole Moskowitz, Steinhardt School of Culture, Education, and Human Development

Chris Muller, Tisch School of the Arts

Arnold Mungioli, Tisch School of the Arts

Kirsten Munro, Steinhardt School of Culture, Education, and Human Development

Scott Murphree, Steinhardt School of Culture, Education, and Human Development

Kevin Michael Murphy, Steinhardt School of Culture, Education, and Human Development

Christyl Murray, School of Professional Studies

Marta Murray, Steinhardt School of Culture, Education, and Human Development

Svetlana Musheyev, Rory Meyers College of Nursing

Bruce Leigh Myers, School of Professional Studies

Greg Myers, School of Professional Studies

Sontenish Myers, Tisch School of the Arts

N

Benjamin Nachumi, Tandon School of Engineering

Rebecca Naegele, Tandon School of Engineering

Robert Nagle, School of Professional Studies

Joe Nahra, School of Professional Studies

Meera Nair, Gallatin School of Individualized Study

Amarpreet Nanda, School of Professional Studies

Meg Nanson, School of Professional Studies

Dafna Naphtali, Steinhardt School of Culture, Education, and Human Development

Alex Nathanson, Tandon School of Engineering

Roy Nathanson, Gallatin School of Individualized Study

Anthony Navarro, School of Professional Studies

Elana Needle, Silver School of Social Work

James Nelkin, School of Professional Studies

Haileigh Nelson, Silver School of Social Work

chitra neogy, Tisch School of the Arts

Joseph Ng, School of Professional Studies

Paul-Aarons Ngomo, Faculty of Arts & Science

Ellen Nickles, Tisch School of the Arts

Peter Nickowitz, Liberal Studies

Thirwell Nolen, Steinhardt School of Culture, Education, and Human Development

James Nolt, Faculty of Arts & Science

Filip Noterdaeme, School of Professional Studies

O

Michelle O’Brien, Gallatin School of Individualized Study

John O’Connell, School of Professional Studies

Tim O’Connor, Tisch School of the Arts

Margaret O’Hara, Steinhardt School of Culture, Education, and Human Development

Margaret O’Keefe, School of Professional Studies

John O’Malley, School of Professional Studies

Margaret O’Keefe, School of Professional Studies

Brian O’Neil, Tisch School of the Arts

Michael O’Reilly, Steinhardt School of Culture, Education, and Human Development, Tisch School of the Arts

Lizzie Olesker, Tisch School of the Arts

Yvonne Olivas, Faculty of Arts & Science

Amir Oliver, Tisch School of the Arts

Tanzilya Oren, Silver School of Social Work

Jennifer Ortiz, Faculty of Arts & Science

Shannon Ortiz, School of Professional Studies

Azure Osborne-Lee, Tisch School of the Arts

Duncan Osborne, Tandon School of Engineering

James Ou, School of Professional Studies

Elizabeth OuYang, Faculty of Arts & Science, School of Professional Studies

Adashima Oyo, School of Professional Studies

Alp Ozaman, School of Professional Studies

P

Steven Pae, School of Professional Studies

Monica Paganini, Rory Meyers College of Nursing

Joseph Palamar, Rory Meyers College of Nursing

Daniel Paliwoda, Liberal Studies

Marcia Pally, Steinhardt School of Culture, Education, and Human Development

David Palmer, College of Arts & Science, Liberal Studies

Michael Palmieri, Steinhardt School of Culture, Education, and Human Development

Hero Pamnani, Rory Meyers College of Nursing

Jimmy Pang, School of Professional Studies

Dwight Panozzo, Silver School of Social Work

Monica Panzarino, Tandon School of Engineering

Anthony Paratore, Tandon School of Engineering

Kee Park, Tandon School of Engineering

Young Mi Park, School of Professional Studies

Barbara Parker, School of Professional Studies

Jodi Paroff, Wagner Graduate School of Public Service

Courtney Parris, School of Professional Studies

William Parrish, School of Professional Studies

Dan Pasternack, Tisch School of the Arts

Amit Patel, School of Professional Studies

Carolyn Paulus, Tisch School of the Arts

Nicholas Pavlov, Steinhardt School of Culture, Education, and Human Development

Jerzy Pawlowski, Tandon School of Engineering

Jessica Pearson, Faculty of Arts & Science

Janice Pendarvis, Steinhardt School of Culture, Education, and Human Development

Peter Peng, School of Professional Studies

Natasha Penn, Rory Meyers College of Nursing

Joseph Perna, Faculty of Arts & Science

TaraMarie Perri, Tisch School of the Arts

Jack Perry, School of Professional Studies

Karl Peterson, Tisch School of the Arts

Jeff Petriello, Tisch School of the Arts

Greg Petronzi, Steinhardt School of Culture, Education, and Human Development

Peggy Pettitt, Tisch School of the Arts

Lauren Petty, Tandon School of Engineering

Darci Picoult, Tisch School of the Arts

Andree Pilaro, Silver School of Social Work

Annie Piper, Tisch School of the Arts

Cory Plock, Graduate School of Arts & Science

Helene Podziba, School of Professional Studies

Ayse Polat, School of Professional Studies

Judy Polyné, Wagner Graduate School of Public Service

Donna Pope, Silver School of Social Work

Karina Popp, Tisch School of the Arts

Caroline Porter, Tisch School of the Arts

Kathryn Posin, Gallatin School of Individualized Study

Michael Posner, Tandon School of Engineering

Laurel Ptak, Steinhardt School of Culture, Education, and Human Development

Q

Patricia Quiddington, School of Professional Studies

Audrey Quinn, Faculty of Arts & Science

R

Matthew Rader, Tandon School of Engineering

Ruth Rae, Tandon School of Engineering

Peter Rahanis, Steinhardt School of Culture, Education, and Human Development

Tanzina Rahman, Tandon School of Engineering

Jean Railla, Gallatin School of Individualized Study, Steinhardt School of Culture, Education, and Human Development

Raquel Ramati, School of Professional Studies

Erag Ramizi, Gallatin School of Individualized Study

Mark Ramos, Faculty of Arts & Science

Gavin Ramoutar, Tisch School of the Arts

Diana Ransom, Faculty of Arts & Science

Pola Rapaport, Tisch School of the Arts

Birgit Rathsmann, Tisch School of the Arts

Bill Rayner, Gallatin School of Individualized Study, Steinhardt School of Culture, Education, and Human Development

Renee Redding Jones, Tisch School of the Arts

James Redding, Tisch School of the Arts

Zachary Redler, Tisch School of the Arts

Helen Redmond, Silver School of Social Work

Eric Reed, Steinhardt School of Culture, Education, and Human Development

Timothy Reid, Tisch School of the Arts

Emily Rentz, Steinhardt School of Culture, Education, and Human Development

Yorke Rhodes, School of Professional Studies

Saba Riazi, Tisch School of the Arts

Michael Richmond, Steinhardt School of Culture, Education, and Human Development

E. Rieper, Tandon School of Engineering

Cynthia Ries, School of Professional Studies

Steven Rinehart, Gallatin School of Individualized Study

Lee Robbins, Gallatin School of Individualized Study

Colette Robert, Tisch School of the Arts

Candice Roberts, Steinhardt School of Culture, Education, and Human Development

Megan Rock, Rory Meyers College of Nursing

Jennifer Rodewald, Tisch School of the Arts

Daniel Rodriguez, Tandon School of Engineering

Juan Rodriguez, Tandon School of Engineering

Karly Rodriguez, Steinhardt School of Culture, Education, and Human Development

Mathew Rodriguez, Faculty of Arts & Science

Patricia Rodriguez, Tandon School of Engineering

Danny Rogers, School of Professional Studies

Nick Rogers, School of Professional Studies

Leah Roh, Tandon School of Engineering

Sarika Rohllf, Rory Meyers College of Nursing

Cindy Rom, Tandon School of Engineering

Mary F. Roma, Faculty of Arts & Science

Eliseo Roman, Tisch School of the Arts

Michelle Rosen, Tisch School of the Arts 

Seth Rosen, Tisch School of the Arts 

Beth Rosenberg, Tandon School of Engineering

Mara Rosenblatt/Johnson, Steinhardt School of Culture, Education, and Human Development Sarah Rosenthal, Tandon School of Engineering

Nathaniel Rosenthalis, School of Professional Studies

David Rosfeld, Tisch School of the Arts

Alan Ross, Steinhardt School of Culture, Education, and Human Development

John Ross, Faculty of Arts & Science

Peter Rostovsky, Steinhardt School of Culture, Education, and Human Development

Juliana Roth, Faculty of Arts & Science, Tandon School of Engineering

Sharyn Rothstein, Tisch School of the Arts

Todd Rouhe, Faculty of Arts & Science

Mia Rovegno, Tisch School of the Arts

Ashkan Rowshanrad, Tandon School of Engineering

Debasish Roy, Tandon School of Engineering

Robert Rozman, School of Professional Studies

Rose Ruddy, Rory Meyers College of Nursing

Gabriela Ruiz, Rory Meyers College of Nursing

Carol Russo, School of Professional Studies

Antonio Rutigliano, Gallatin School of Individualized Study

Christopher Ryan, College of Arts and Science

Sonja Ryst, School of Professional Studies

Christopher Rzonca, Faculty of Arts & Science

S

Laurie Salitan, Faculty of Arts & Science

Germaine Salsberg, Steinhardt School of Culture, Education, and Human Development

Edward Salvato, Tisch Center of Hospitality, School of Professional Studies

Federico Salvitti, School of Professional Studies

Foteini Samartzi, Faculty of Arts & Science

Malika Samuel, Tisch School of the Arts

Jason Samuels, School of Professional Studies

Alexander Santiago-Jirau, Steinhardt School of Culture, Education, and Human Development, Tisch School of the Arts

John Santoro, School of Professional Studies

Leslie Satin, Gallatin School of Individualized Study

Lisa Savio, Rory Meyers College of Nursing

Gabriella Scalzo, Steinhardt School of Culture, Education, and Human Development

Judd Schechtman, Tandon School of Engineering

Jeff Scher, Faculty of Arts & Science

Frank Schiro, Tandon School of Engineering

Laura Schneebaum, Steinhardt School of Culture, Education and Human Development

Andrew Schneider, Tisch School of the Arts

Brad Schoeppach, Steinhardt School of Culture, Education, and Human Development

Robert Schoetz, School of Professional Studies

Sam Schreiber, Tandon School of Engineering

Maggie Scheiner, Faculty of Arts & Science

Charlie Schulman, Tisch School of the Arts

Michael Schumacher, Tandon School of Engineering

Lizz Schumer, School of Professional Studies

Joel Sciascia, Tandon School of Engineering

Kevin Scott, Tisch School of the Arts

Zack Secilmis, School of Professional Studies

Jesse Seegers, Tandon School of Engineering

Charlotte Seelig, Tisch School of the Arts

Karl Seidenwurm, School of Professional Studies

Jessica Seigel, Faculty of Arts & Science

Liora Selinger, Gallatin School of Individualized Study

Hayet Sellami, Faculty of Arts & Science

James Sellinger, School of Professional Studies

Linda Selvin, Steinhardt School of Culture, Education, and Human Development

Kathryn Sequino, Steinhardt School of Culture, Education, and Human Development

Michael Sexton, Tisch School of the Arts

Devin Shacket, Tisch School of the Arts

Shira-Lee Shalit, Tisch School of the Arts

Michael Shank, School of Professional Studies

Susan Shapiro, School of Professional Studies

Anika Sharma, Stern School of Business

Kalika Sharma, School of Professional Studies

Helen Shaw, Tisch School of the Arts

Rachel Sheinkin, Tisch School of the Arts

Dore Sheppard, Silver School of Social Work

Julian Sheppard, Tisch School of the Arts

Gary Sherman, School of Professional Studies

Wilson Sherwin, Faculty of Arts & Science

Yining Shi, Tisch School of the Arts

Chika Shimizu, Tisch School of the Arts

Siyka Shopova, Tandon School of Engineering

Ofer Shouval, Tandon School of Engineering

Sylvia Sichel, Tisch School of the Arts

Rick Siggelkow, Tisch School of the Arts

Jared Silberman, Tandon School of Engineering

Faye-Ellen Silverman, Steinhardt School of Culture, Education, and Human Development

Elyse Singer, Tisch School of the Arts

Howie Singer, Steinhardt School of Culture, Education, and Human Development

David Sisco, Steinhardt School of Culture, Education, and Human Development

Emily Skillings, Faculty of Arts & Science

Lizzie Skurnick, Gallatin School of Individualized Study

Aviva Slesin, Gallatin School of Individualized Study, Tisch School of the Arts, Arthur L. Carter Journalism Institute

Ronald Slivka, Tandon School of Engineering

Maria Silwa, School of Professional Studies

Judith Sloan, Gallatin School of Individualized Study

Mona Sloane, Tandon School of Engineering

Christen Smith, Tisch School of the Arts

Heather Smith, Rory Meyers College of Nursing

Kate Smith, Tisch School of the Arts

Matthew Smith, Steinhardt School of Culture, Education, and Human Development

Raymond Smith, School of Professional Studies

Sandra Smith, School of Professional Studies

Anne Marie Smock, Steinhardt School of Culture, Education, and Human Development

Valaria Solomonoff, Tisch School of the Arts

Sofia Sondervan, Tisch School of the Arts

MaryAnn Sorensen Allacci, Tandon School of Engineering

Lakshmi Soundararajan, School of Professional Studies

Christopher Spain, Gallatin School of Individualized Study

Paul Speiser, Steinhardt School of Culture, Education, and Human Development

Scott Stanchak, School of Professional Studies

Jeffrey Stanley, Tisch School of the Arts

Helene Stapinski, Faculty of Arts & Science

Jeff Stark, Steinhardt School of Culture, Education, and Human Development

Rachel Stark, Tandon School of Engineering

John Steen, Faculty of Arts & Science, Liberal Studies

Robyn Stein, Wagner Graduate School of Public Service

Kristi Steinmetz, Faculty of Arts & Science

Leelanee Sterret, Steinhardt School of Culture, Education, and Human Development

Rebecca Stewart, Rory Meyers College of Nursing

Petranka Stoeva, Rory Meyers College of Nursing

Mathew Stokes, Faculty of Arts & Science

Susan Sugarman, Silver School of Social Work

Jennifer Sullivan, Faculty of Arts & Science

Sam Sultan, School of Professional Studies

Lee Summers, Steinhardt School of Culture, Education, and Human Development

Hiroshi Sunairi, Steinhardt School of Culture, Education, and Human Development

Vincent Suppa, School of Professional Studies

John Surico, Faculty of Arts & Science

Shoshana Sussman, Rory Meyers College of Nursing

Derek Suzuki, School of Professional Studies

Peggy Suzuki, School of Professional Studies

Caridad Svich, Tisch School of the Arts

Hillary Sweeny, Faculty of Arts & Science

William Sweet, Tandon School of Engineering

T

Suzanne Takahashi, Tisch School of the Arts 

Elizabeth Tallman, Steinhardt School of Culture, Education, and Human Development

Catherine Tambini, Tisch School of the Arts 

Hans Tammen, Steinhardt School of Culture, Education, and Human Development

Zuobin Tang, School of Professional Studies 

Nicholas Tanis, Tisch School of the Arts 

Jay Taparia, School of Professional Studies 

Judy Tate, Steinhardt School of Culture, Education, and Human Development

Machan Taylor, Tisch School of the Arts, Clive Davis Institute of Recorded Music 

Cam Terwilliger, Faculty of Arts & Science 

Veena Thadani, Faculty of Arts & Science 

Paul Thaler, Gallatin School of Individualized Study 

Todd Thaler, Tisch School of the Arts 

Wendell Thomas, Faculty of Arts and Science, Liberal Studies 

Mike Tierney, Steinhardt School of Culture, Education, and Human Development

Clair Tighe, Faculty of Arts & Science 

Erica Toler, Tandon School of Engineering 

Jim Tolisano, Faculty of Arts and Science, Gallatin School of Individualized Study

Joanne Tombrakos, School of Professional Studies 

Jason Tomme, Steinhardt School of Culture, Education, and Human Development 

Judith Tomsko, Tisch School of the Arts 

Erin Tonkon, Tisch School of the Arts 

Jack Toolin, Tandon School of Engineering 

Marisa Tramontano, Gallatin School of Individualized Study 

Lori Trawinski, School of Professional Studies 

Christopher Trogan, Gallatin School of Individualized Study 

Chris Tropeano, Tisch School of the Arts 

Ciro Trottam, School of Professional Studies 

Christina Trudeau, Tandon School of Engineering

Luke Trusso, Faculty of Arts & Science

Michael Tull, School of Professional Studies

Yunus Tuncel, Faculty of Arts & Science

Taylor Turner, Faculty of Arts & Science

Malin Tybahl, School of Professional Studies

U

Jahanara Ullah, Steinhardt School of Culture, Education, and Human Development

V

Nilita Vachani, Tisch School of the Arts

Pamela Vaile, School of Professional Studies

Alissa Valencia, Rory Meyers College of Nursing

Rachel Valinsky, School of Professional Studies

Joost van Dreunen, Stern School of Business

William van Roden, Steinhardt School of Culture, Education, and Human Development

Chet Van Wert, School of Professional Studies

Vasundara Varadhan, Gallatin School of Individualized Study

Jonathan Vatner, Faculty of Arts & Science

Sharon Vatsky, Faculty of Arts & Science

Melanie Vaughan, Tisch School of the Arts

Stephanie Vella, Tisch School of the Arts

Jeanne Verdoux, Steinhardt School of Culture, Education, and Human Development

Nina Verneret, Faculty of Arts & Science

Maria Veroza, Rory Meyers College of Nursing

Colette Vincent, Rory Meyers College of Nursing 

David Vinjamuri, School of Professional Studies

Timo Vollbrecht, Steinhardt School of Culture, Education, and Human Development

Burgess Voshell, Tisch School of the Arts

W

Sarah Waidler, Faculty of Arts & Science 

David Walczyk, School of Professional Studies 

Rose Waldman, School of Liberal Studies 

Heather Waldon, Tisch School of the Arts 

Timia Walker, Rory Meyers College of Nursing 

Sulai Wang, Rory Meyers College of Nursing 

William T. Walker, Tandon School of Engineering

Ronald Wallenfels, Faculty of Arts & Science

Carrie Wang, Tisch School of the Arts

Sarah Ward, School of Professional Studies

Pamela Warren, School of Professional Studies

Helen Warwick, Faculty of Arts & Science

Carolyn Webb, Steinhardt School of Culture, Education, and Human Development

Nicole Wee, Tisch School of the Arts

Edward Weinberger, Tandon School of Engineering

Jonathan Weinstein, Tisch School of the Arts

Anthony Weintraub, Tisch School of the Arts

Emily Weitzman, Liberal Studies

Caroline Werner, Silver School of Social Work

Erica Wessmann, Steinhardt School of Culture, Education, and Human Development

Kathleen Wetzel-Apltauer, School of Professional Studies

Rachel Wharton, Steinhardt School of Culture, Education, and Human Development

Meena Wheeler-Rivera, Silver School of Social Work

Steven White, Tisch School of the Arts

Karen White, Steinhardt School of Culture, Education, and Human Development

Paul Whitthorne, Tisch School of the Arts

Alfonso Whu, Tandon School of Engineering

Amanda Wicks, School of Professional Studies

Robert Wierzel, Tisch School of the Arts

Zenje Wiggins, Rory Meyers College of Nursing

Christopher Williams, Tisch School of the Arts

Jonathan Williams, School of Professional Studies

Phillip Williams, Faculty of Arts & Science

Toby Williams, Steinhardt School of Culture, Education, and Human Development

Meredith Sue Willis, School of Professional Studies

Dan Winerman, Tisch School of the Arts

Angelika Winner, College of Arts and Science

Lindsay Wittwer, Faculty of Arts & Science

Adam Wolfsdorf, Steinhardt School of Culture, Education, and Human Development

Laura Wolner, Tisch School of the Arts

Ky Woltering, School of Professional Studies

Corbin Wong, School of Professional Studies

Grace Wong, Steinhardt School of Culture, Education, and Human Development

David W. Woods, Tandon School of Engineering

Bobby Wooten, Tisch School of the Arts

Sarah Wren, Rory Meyers College of Nursing

Carrie Wright, Faculty of Arts & Science

Michael Wynne, School of Professional Studies

Y

Gemini Yadav, School of Professional Studies

Tanima Yaibuathes, Rory Meyers College of Nursing

Dicky Yangzom, Steinhardt School of Culture, Education, and Human Development

Joseph Yearous-Algozin, Liberal Studies

Richard Yeh, Faculty of Arts & Science

Thomas Yemm, School of Professional Studies

Lisa Young, Steinhardt School of Culture, Education, and Human Development

Emily Youssouf, School of Professional Studies

Cheryl Yun, Tisch School of the Arts

Lawrence Yurman, Tisch School of the Arts

Z

Stephane Zaborowski, School of Professional Studies

Sam Zalutsky, Tisch School of the Arts

Rosene Zaros, School of Professional Studies

Abigail Zealey Bess, Tisch School of the Arts

Sanford Zenker, School of Professional Studies

Allen Zerkin, Wagner Graduate School of Public Service

John Zhang, Faculty of Arts & Science

Shengguo Zhang, Faculty of Arts & Science

Dongnanzi Zheng, School of Professional Studies

David Zieff, Tisch School of the Arts

Adelheid Ziegler, Faculty of Arts & Science

John Zindar, School of Professional Studies

Greg Zipes, School of Professional Studies

Sue Zizza, Tisch School of the Arts

Carol Zoref, Gallatin School of Individualized Study

Andrea Zujko, Tisch School of the Arts

Jhoanna Zuluaga, Rory Meyers College of Nursing

Lisa Zwerling, School of Professional Studies

Adjunct faculty at NYU are represented by the ACT-UAW Local 7902 union. Contact the union at [email protected]

WSN’s opinion section strives to publish ideas worth discussing. The views presented in the Opinion section are not the views of the Washington Square News. Contact the Opinion Editor at [email protected]